Abdul-Kerim Edilov

From Gyaanipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Martial artist

Abdul-Kerim Khalidovich Edilov (Russian: Абдул-Керим Халидович Эдилов; born November 11, 1991 in Chechnya) is a Russian mixed martial artist of Chechen descent, who currently fights in in the Light heavyweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship. Also Edilov formerly competed for M-1 Global, Absolute Championship Berkut (ACB),[1] Fight NIghts (EFN) and ProFC. He is former Unifight World Champion.[2]

Background[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Abdul-Kerim Edilov was born in Grozny, Chechen Republic, Russia. He is a devout Muslim of Qadiriyya Sufi order, also Edilov is a close friend of the head of Chechnya Ramzan Kadyrov.[3]Edilov began train Soccer in higher school of Moscow, after he followed the example of his brother and joined the Hand-to-hand combat under his first coach Akhmed Musaev. He is runner-up of Russian Junior Hand to Hand Combat Championships.[4]

Mixed Martial Arts[edit | hide | edit source]

Early career[edit | hide | edit source]

Abdul-Kerim Edilov made his professional MMA debut in March 2010 and he lost his first MMA fight to ethnic Russian Stanislav Molodcov by submission in the first round. Later on an unsuccessful debut, he over experienced fighter Igor Savelyev at the M-1 Global: Selection Eastern Europe 2010, he won by unanimous decision.[5] In the third fight he lost again to Dagestani prospect Abdurahman Nurmagomedov in the first round by technical submission.[6] After ten consecutive victories he signed a four-fight deal with the UFC in August 2015.[7]

Ultimate Fighting Championship[edit | hide | edit source]

In his UFC debut, Edilov is expected to face Francimar Barroso on January 17, 2016 at UFC Fight Night 81 in Boston, Massachusetts, United States.[8]

Championships and accomplishments[edit | hide | edit source]

Sambo[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Combat Sambo Federation of Russia
    • Combat Sambo Moscow Champion (Two time).

Unifight[edit | hide | edit source]

  • International Amateur Federation of Unifight
    • Unifight World Champion (2008, 2011).

Police Martial Arts (Integrated Combative Arts)[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Integrated Combative Arts Russian Federation
    • Russian National Champion (2009).

Wushu[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Wushu Sanda Russian Federation
    • Russian National Champion (2009).

Mixed martial arts record[edit | hide | edit source]

Template:MMArecordbox Template:MMA record start |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 16–4 | Template:Country data BRATemplate:Namespace detect showall Leonardo Gosling | TKO (kicks) | World Fighting Championship Akhmat: Grozny Battle 3 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 0:36 | Grozny, Chechnya, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 15–4 |Template:Country data BRATemplate:Namespace detect showall Tiago Monaco Tosato | Submission (rear-naked choke) | World Fighting Championship Akhmat: Grozny Battle 1 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 2:28 | Grozny, Chechnya, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 14–4 |Template:Country data BRATemplate:Namespace detect showall Gilliard Alfredo Fagundes | Submission (rear-naked choke) | Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 18 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 0:50 | Moscow, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 13–4 |Paraguay Cristian Torres | Submission (rear-naked choke) | ACB 10: Coliseum Time | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 1:42 | Grozny, Chechnya, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 12–4 | Template:Country data BRATemplate:Namespace detect showall Fernando Almeida | TKO (punches) | ACB: Grand Prix Berkut 9 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 2:17 | Grozny, Chechnya, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 11–4 |Template:Country data SenegalTemplate:Namespace detect showall Lahat Faye | TKO (punch and soccer kick) | Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 15 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 1:39 | Moscow, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 10–4 |Template:Country data RUSTemplate:Namespace detect showall Pavel Tretyakov | TKO (punches) | Fight Nights: Krepost Selection 3 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 2:28 | Moscow, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 9–4 | Template:Country data POLTemplate:Namespace detect showall Michal Gutowski | TKO (punches) | Fight Nights: Battle on Terek | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 0:37 | Grozny, Chechnya, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 8–4 | Template:Country data UZBTemplate:Namespace detect showall Sohib Radjabov | Submission (rear-naked choke) | Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 58 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 0:45 | Grozny, Chechnya, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 7–4 | Czech Republic Jiri Prochazka | Submission (rear-naked choke) | Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 12 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 1:56 | Moscow, Russia | |- | style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | align=center| 6–4 | Template:Country data BRATemplate:Namespace detect showall Charles Andrade | Submission (guillotine choke) | Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 11 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 0:58 | Moscow, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 6–3 | Template:Country data BLRTemplate:Namespace detect showall Nicholas Babchuk | Submission (rear-naked choke) | Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 9 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 1:14 | Moscow, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 5–3 | Template:Country data DagestanTemplate:Namespace detect showall Gadzhimurad Antigulov | TKO (punches) | Dictator Fighting Championship 1 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 2:28 | Moscow, Russia | |- | style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | align=center| 4–3 | Template:Country data KAZTemplate:Namespace detect showall Viktor Nemkov | Decision (unanimous) | League S-70: Russian Championship Round 3 | Template:Dts | align=center| 3 | align=center| 5:00 | Moscow, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 4–2 | Template:Country data RUSTemplate:Namespace detect showall Alexander Grebenkin | TKO (punches) | ProFC 22 | Template:Dts | align=center| 2 | align=center| 2:40 | Rostov-on-Don, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 3–2 | Template:Country data DagestanTemplate:Namespace detect showall Murad Kamilov | TKO (punches) | ProFC: Russia Cup Stage 1 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 1:30 | Taganrog, Rostov Oblast, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 2–2 | Template:Country data RUSTemplate:Namespace detect showall Dmitry Surnev | Submission (triangle choke) | ProFC: Russia Cup Stage 1 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 2:36 | Taganrog, Rostov Oblast, Russia | |- | style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | align=center| 1–2 | Template:Country data DagestanTemplate:Namespace detect showall Abdurahman Nurmagomedov | Technical Submission (triangle choke) | Golden Fist Russia | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 1:59 | Moscow, Russia | |- | style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | align=center| 1–1 | Template:Country data RUSTemplate:Namespace detect showall Igor Savelyev | Decision (unanimous) |M-1 Global: Eastern Europe Round 2 | Template:Dts | align=center| 2 | align=center| 5:00 | Kiev, Ukraine | |- | style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | align=center| 0–1 | Template:Country data UKRTemplate:Namespace detect showall Stanislav Molodcov | Submission (rear-naked choke) | Pancration Atrium Cup 2 | Template:Dts | align=center| 1 | align=center| 2:11 | Moscow, Russia | |}

References[edit | hide | edit source]

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^

External links[edit | hide | edit source]